Dr Wendy Marshman LogoFor the whole family

Your privacy is important to us.

Dr. Wendy Marshman, Dr. Robin Meusemann, Dr. Zelda Pick and Dr. Christolyn Raj recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information collected about our patients and prospective patients.

How does Melbourne Eye Surgeons collect information?

Information is collected by specifically requesting it from you when you email us . The Surgeons at Melbourne Eye Surgeons will not disclose any of your personal information except when we have your permission to do so.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this site, you signify your agreement with and acceptance of Melbourne Eye Surgeons Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this policy, please do not use this site in any way. Your continued use of Melbourne Eye Surgeons website will mean you accept those changes, regardless of whether Dr Wendy Marshman, Dr. Robin Meusemann, Dr. Zelda Pick and Dr. Christolyn Raj provide you with additional notice of such changes.

 

Melbourne Eye Surgeons Privacy Policy

Melbourne Eye Surgeons takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) seriously and we are committed to handling your information in accordance with the Privacy Act and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We need to collect your personal and medical information in order to properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs. All members of Melbourne Eye Surgeons may have access to your medical records from time to time.

We hold your information in both electronic and hard copy formats.

We will collect your health information directly from you but we may also collect information about you from a third party, for example from other health service providers, a family member or legal guardian.

Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing health services to you. The multi-disciplinary team approach to health care is common to the Australian health system. Practitioners work together and share necessary information in order to deliver optimum health care.

We may also disclose your information to enable recording on medical registers (e.g. pap smear register, national bowel screening program)

When the examination is performed under an insurance claim, your information is disclosed to either your employer or the insurance company concerned for the purpose of invoicing payment. Billing information may also be disclosed to Medicare Australia.

In the circumstances of adverse incidents, your information may need to be disclosed to medical indemnity insurers.

In other situations we would not disclose your personal information without obtaining your consent.

Data Quality & Security

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to date.

To ensure the security of personal information held in this practice, the computer is password protected and only accessible by authorised staff.

 

If your details change or you believe our records are not up to date and/or accurate please contact us.

Openness

This privacy policy clearly explains how we handle health information and is available on request.  This is also available on our website at www.melbourneeyesurgeon.com.au

Access

You have a right to have access to the health information that we hold in your health record. We will grant access unless the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law allows us or requires us to refuse such access. We may charge a fee to recover reasonable costs associated with supplying information to you.

Use of Identifiers

We will only use your Medicare number for the purpose of billing for medical services provided. Similarly we would not use or disclose any other government identifying number which you may have given us for any other purposes.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, you have the option of using health services without identifying yourself.

Trans border Data Flows

Your information will not be transferred outside Australia unless that country has a similar privacy regime or only with your consent.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information then please contact our practice manager. We prefer that your complaint is in writing.

It is our intention to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


DISCLAIMER : PRIVACY : TOP